New Samsung Galaxy Z TriFold, features, price and technical sheet

Do you have the feeling that mobile phones are too similar to each other? You are not the only one. After so many continuous generations, it is normal that it is difficult to find something that truly surprises. And just when many they start looking at the folding ones, a world in which Apple has not yet landeda format appears that wants to go one step further. The triple foldables are already circulating. We are not talking about mobile phones that fold in two, but in three, and that when unfolded become a device that is almost the size of a “tablet”. It is a striking movement at a time when much of the sector assumed that innovation was advancing with the brakes on. Samsung Galaxy Z Trifold technical sheet Samsung Galaxy Z TriFold dimensions and weight Folded: 159.2 x 75.0 x 12.9 mm Unfolded: 159.2 x 214.1 x 3.9 mm* (screen with SIM tray) / 4.2 mm (center screen) / 4.0 mm (screen with side button) 309 grams indoor screen Dynamic AMOLED 2X 10 inches 2160×1584 269 ​​ppi 1600 nits peak brightness 120Hz (adaptive) outdoor screen Dynamic AMOLED 2X 6.5 inches 2520 x 1080, 21:9 422 ppi 2600 nits peak brightness 120 Hz (adaptive) processor Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform for Galaxy (3nm) memory and storage 16 GB of memory with 1 TB of internal storage 16 GB of memory with 512 GB of internal storage Not compatible with microSD rear camera 200 MP wide angle, autofocus, OIS, F1.7, 85˚, 2x optical quality zoom 10 MP PDAF telephoto, OIS, F2.4, 1.0 μm, 36˚, 3x optical zoom, up to 30x digital zoom front camera 10 MP F2.2, 1.12 μm, 85˚ selfie (outdoor screen) 10 MP F2.2, 1.12 μm, 100˚ selfie (indoor screen) battery and charging 5,600 mAh QC2.0 and AFC connectivity 5G LTE Wi-Fi 7 Bluetooth 5.4 operating system Android 16 One UI 8 others IP48 resistance price From 3,594,000 won (2,105 euros at the exchange rate) Samsung enters the triple-folding format with a proposal that does not go unnoticed At the end of the first quarter of this year we learned about the Huawei Mate XT Ultimate Designhe first triple folding that actually reached the market. And after the move of the Chinese manufacturer, it is South Korea’s turn. Samsung prepares its entry into this new format with the Galaxy Z TriFolda bet that aims directly at an emerging niche. The Galaxy Z TriFold opens a new step within Samsung’s folding family by incorporating a double-folding system that gives way to a 10-inch screen. It is an approach that seeks to balance two worlds: that of a premium, thin and transportable mobile, and that of a device capable of offering a much larger viewing area when the situation requires it. Samsung uses two hinges of different sizes with a double rail system to ensure uniform movement when opening and closing the device. The frame combines titanium and aluminum, materials found in the brand’s most advanced folding products, while the back uses a reinforced polymer capable of reducing the risk of cracks. The set is completed with an internal distribution that distributes the battery 5,600 mAh in three cells to balance power delivery and maintain a slim profile. If we talk about the screen we find that it supports three applications vertically and allows them to be rearranged relatively quickly, although the experience varies depending on what software is used. DeX It arrives in a standalone format and adds several desktops, as well as compatibility with external monitors, keyboard and mouse. It is not a replacement for a laptop, but it can be an additional resource for those who work with notes, emails or documents. The TriFold audiovisual experience is supported by a large panel and a brightness level that reaches 1600 nits. The variable 120Hz refresh rate, meanwhile, should contribute to smooth video playback and scrolling, and Vision Booster adjusts contrast and color according to the ambient light. The YouTube interface allows you to keep the video on one side and the comments on the other, making better use of the available space. Samsung talks about a minimized fold, although it is still an element present in this type of screen. The announcement of the TriFold occurs with an eye on the movement that Apple is apparently preparing for next fall, if it comes true what Bloomberg advances. The publication maintains that the company is working on a folding book whose launch would be scheduled for that date, although for now there are no official details. Samsung Galaxy Z TriFold price and availability The brand has confirmed its launch in Korea and in markets such as China, Taiwan, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates and the United States, accompanied by six months of Google AI Pro and a specific discount on screen repairs. The price in the brand’s native country starts at 3,594,000 Korean wonwhich translates into some 2,105 euros at the exchange rate. Now, we should not pay too much attention to direct currency conversion and the most prudent thing would be to wait for the official price of our target market. If we focus on Europe, the situation remains unclear. Samsung’s official announcement does not include specific information for the region and the company has not communicated a second launch phase either. This leaves the continent in a holding pattern, especially considering that the TriFold will be distributed in limited quantities. With this approach, it is not strange that Samsung prioritizes other markets in the first wave, but the total absence of details means that, for now, European availability is a pending point. Images | Samsung In Xataka | The POCO F8 Pro and F8 Ultra are a great change of direction for the brand. We spoke with POCO to find out what awaits us now In Xataka | Apple’s foldable is getting louder and louder. It is a golden opportunity to change the smartphone market

New Sony Alpha 7V, features, price and technical sheet

Taking photos with your cell phone is fine. It’s very good, in fact. Today we can find devices capable of achieving spectacular results, from the Huawei Pura 80 Ultra until the iPhone 17 Propassing through OPPO Find X9 Pro with its curious teleconverter kit designed to further squeeze its capabilities. But, despite the fact that the mobile phone reigns in everyday life, the world of cameras is still far from having thrown in the towel. Firms like Sony continue to promote the sector with increasingly powerful, more versatile equipment and with a growing integration of artificial intelligence. The latest proof of this has its own name: Sony Alpha 7V. This new full-frame mirrorless reaches its fifth generation with a solid track record behind it and a well-earned reputation among advanced hobbyists and professionals. It is just that type of camera that many have chosen—and would continue to choose—when they are looking for performance that borders on professional, versatility that gives room for growth, and a price that does not go into the territory of the more specialized or iconic models of the Japanese brand. Technical data sheet of the Sony Alpha 7V Sony Alpha 7V CAMERA TYPE Digital camera with interchangeable lens Lens mount E-mount sensor 35mm full-frame Exmor RS CMOS sensor (35.9 x 23.9mm) NUMBER OF PIXELS Approx. 35.7MP NUMBER OF PIXELS (EFFECTIVE) Photographs: approx. 33.0MP max Videos: approx. 27.6MP max FOCUS POINT Photographs: max. 759 points (phase detection autofocus), movies: max. 759 points (phase detection autofocus) COLOR TEMPERATURE RANGE 2500K-9900K RECORDING FORMAT JPEG (DCF ver. 2.0, Exif ver. 2.32, MPF Baseline compatible), HEIF (MPEG-A MIAF compatible), RAW (Sony ARW 6.0 format compatible) IMAGE SIZE (PIXELS) (3:2) 35mm Full Frame L: 7008 x 4672 (33M), M: 4608 x 3072 (14M), S: 3504 x 2336 (8.2M) VIDEO COMPRESSION XAVC S: MPEG-4 AVC/H.264, XAVC HS: MPEG-H HEVC/H.265 AUDIO RECORDING FORMAT 2-channel LPCM (48 kHz, 16-bit), 2-channel LPCM (48 kHz, 24-bit), 4-channel LPCM (48 kHz, 24-bit) Battery life (photos) 630 shots approx. (viewfinder) / 750 shots approx. (LCD monitor) (CIPA standard) ISO SENSITIVITY Stills: ISO 100-51200, (expandable to ISO 50-204800), AUTO (ISO 100-12800, lower and upper limits selectable); videos: equivalence with ISO 100-5120066 (expandable to ISO 100-102400), AUTO (ISO 100-12800, lower and upper limits selectable) memory card slot SLOT 1: SD memory card multi-slot (UHS-I/II compatible)/CFexpress 2 Type A, SLOT 2: SD memory card (UHS-I/II compatible) monitor 8.0cm TFT screen (type 3.2) price Body: 2,999 euros (available at the end of December) FE 28-70MM F3.5-5.6 OSS II lens: approximately 479 (available February 2026) A full-frame to sit in the range. The Alpha 7V takes over from the Alpha 7 IVthat camera presented in 2021 that for years served as a reference in Sony’s upper mid-range. This new model is clearly positioned as “entry-level professional”, one step below the Alpha A7R V, A1 II and A9 IIIbut inheriting a good part of its key technologies. At this intermediate point in the catalogue, it competes directly with proposals from the same segment such as Nikon Z6 III and the Canon EOS R6 Mark III. New sensor, new brain. Sony uses here a partially stacked Exmor RS CMOS of about 33 MP, accompanied by the BIONZ XR2 processor with a dedicated AI unit, an architecture that the company debuted in 2022 with the Alpha 7R V as the first Alpha camera with a specific processor for AI-based recognition. This set allows for a more accurate interpretation of the scene and improves the speed with which the camera processes each frame. In practice, it represents a clear leap over the Alpha 7 IV, especially in situations where response and recognition make the difference. Click to see sample images on the Sony page Click to see sample images on the Sony page Real-time recognition taken further. The manufacturer claims that the Alpha 7V improves real-time eye recognition AF performance by up to 30% compared to the Alpha 7 IV, according to its own internal measurements. Its 759 phase detection points and 94% frame coverage allow you to maintain focus even with irregular movements or low light situations, with a performance that drops to EV -4.0. All of this contributes to more stable monitoring and better focus decisions. The Alpha 7V also advances image quality thanks to a dynamic range of up to 16 stops when using the mechanical shutter, designed to preserve detail in both bright lights and deep shadows. The new AI-based automatic white balance analyzes the scene and estimates the light source more accurately, delivering more coherent and natural colors. Added to this is the high-resolution RAW processing available in Imaging Edge Desktop, an option that expands flexibility in post-production without compromising sharpness or captured information. Designed not to miss the moment. Thanks to a sensor readout that is approximately 4.5 times faster than the Alpha 7 IV and 60 AF/AE calculations per second, the Alpha 7V can handle highly dynamic scenes with greater stability. The burst reaches 30 fps through the electronic shutter with AF/AE tracking, avoiding interruptions even in irregular movements. In addition, the Pre-Capture function records up to 1 second before shooting, a useful support in unpredictable situations such as wildlife or sports. 4K for hybrid creators. Sony adds more flexibility in video with the arrival of 4K 60p upsampled from 7K in full format and 4K 120p in APS-C/Super 35. Pixel binning-free readout improves the level of detail and dynamic active mode reinforces stability when recording without support. The camera maintains subject framing using AI and adjusts audio with noise reduction and an internal microphone designed to limit constant background sounds and preserve a natural tone. A continuous body, a more polished use. The Alpha 7V maintains the design of the previous generation, with a practically identical chassis to the Alpha 7 IV and the same combination slot configuration, SD UHS-II and CFexpress Type A/SD. The improvements focus on the user experience: 4-axis multi-angle screen, Wi-Fi 6E connectivity, dual USB-C and a revised handle to gain stability and comfort. The … Read more

features, price and technical sheet

POCO is back. The Xiaomi sub-brand returns to update its high-end, which this year features the flagship, the POCO F8 Ultra and the POCO F8 Pro, which is the terminal that concerns us in this article. It is not the most cutting-edge of the brand’s new line, but it is still a very complete mobile phone and a very interesting option for those looking for power at a good price. Let’s see what it offers us. POCO F8 Pro technical sheet LITTLE F8 PRO DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHT 157.49 x 75.25 x 8mm 199g SCREEN LITTLE HyperRGB AMOLED 6.59 inches, 2,510 x 1,156 px 120Hz Brightness up to 2,000 nits PROCESSOR Snapdragon 8 Elite RAM MEMORY 12GB LPDDR5X STORAGE 256/512GB UFS 4.1 REAR CAMERAS Main: 50MP, Light Fusion 800 1/1.55-inch sensor, f/1.88 aperture, OIS Telephoto: 50MP, f/2.2 aperture, 60mm equivalent Ultra wide: 8MP, f/2.2 FRONT CAMERA 20MP battery 6,210 mAh 100W fast charge Reverse charging up to 22.5W operating system HyperOS 3.0, based on Android 16 connectivity Dual SIM, 5G SA, Bluetooth 5.4, WiFi 7, NFC others Corning Gorilla Glass 7i IP68 water and dust resistance Ultrasonic fingerprint sensor Dual speakers with Hi-Res audio, Dolby Atmos, Sound by Bose price From 419.99 euros with offer Sober design and a huge module We start with appearance. POCO has opted for a design that is in line with what we are seeing lately: a flat design, with a metal frame with straight edges and a camera module that occupies the entire width of the mobile (although the cameras only occupy more or less half of the module). The back is covered in glass with a matte finish and comes in three colors: black, blue and titanium silver. POCO tells us that the F8 Pro is its first milled glass mobile and that the back has been sculpted from a 2mm thick block of glass, allowing the transition between the module and the camera to be smoother. And speaking of cameras, the POCO F8 Pro has a triple camera system, with a main sensor of 50 megapixels and 1/1.55 ​​inch diagonal. It is followed by a 50-megapixel telephoto and an 8-megapixel ultra-wide angle. The front camera is 20 megapixels. We go to the front, where we find a panel 6.59 inch AMOLED and brightness up to 2,000 nits. Of course, the 120Hz refresh rate and the protective glass, signed by Gorilla Glass, could not be missing. An ultrasonic fingerprint sensor is also mounted on the panel. Power and battery in abundance The POCO F8 Ultra has the most powerful Qualcomm chip, the Gen 5, but in this case POCO goes down a step and mounts the Snapdragon 8 Elite Simply put, presented last year. It is still a very high-level chip, with two Prime cores at 4.32Ghz and six performance cores up to 3.53Ghz. Regarding memory, it comes in two storage versions with 256 or 512GB, both with 12GB of LPDDR5X RAM. Furthermore, it has the LiquidCool cooling system and WildBoost optimization, focused on offering stable performance by avoiding frame drops in gaming sessions. It has a 6,210mAh battery that, according to POCO, offers up to 16 hours of continuous use. It supports fast charging of up to 100W and reaches 100% charge in just 37 minutes. Versions and prices of the POCO F8 Pro As we said, the POCO F8 Pro comes in a version with 256GB and another with 512GB of storage. At launch it arrives with a promotional discount and can be purchased from 419.99 euros. In Xataka | HyperOS 3 on Xiaomi phones: these are the 13 models that are already updated, and the other nine from Redmi and POCO that will update later

A technical adjustment was enough to sink eDreams by 40% in one day

Last week, eDreams shares plummeted more than 40% on the stock market in a single day. The cause was not a tourism crisis or another pandemic, but a technical change: Ryanair has raised a digital wall that prevents eDreams robots from accessing its tickets, sinking the airline’s reservations by 80% since September. Why is it important. It is the most violent chapter in the battle for control of the client, a war that comes from far away. Ryanair wants to eliminate intermediaries that charge extra commissions (“pirate OTAs”, according to them). Thus forcing users to buy on its official website. eDreams is the last great fortress that refuses to give up. The “cat and mouse game”. Dana Dunne, CEO of eDreams, has used this metaphor to describe your historical relationship with the airline: The mouse (eDreams): use a technique called screen scraping (robots that read the Ryanair website) to read the prices and sell them on their platform. The cat (Ryanair)– Implement technological blocks to prevent this. The current result: the cat has set a new trap and the mouse cannot escape. The lockdowns have intensified so much that eDreams has had to cut its profit forecasts by 2026. The map. Ryanair has managed to divide its enemies. While eDreams resists, other giants have already capitulated and signed “peace”: The allies (verified): Booking, Kiwi, Expedia and El Corte Inglés have signed agreements. They agree not to inflate ticket prices and share actual customer data with Ryanair. In exchange, they have direct access to the system, without blockages. The rebel: eDreams refuses to sign. They argue that they stand for “shareholder value” and customer experience. Although They won a court battle for unfair competition in Barcelona This summer, they are now losing the trade war. The offline front. Neighborhood agencies. Because the pressure is not just digital. Ryanair has eliminated paper boarding passesforcing everyone to use your app. The problem is that traditional agencies (represented by AVIBA) feared they would be left out of the game if they could not give the printed ticket to their clients (many of them older). There is a truce: Ryanair allows agents to continue managing boarding, but forces them to do it digitally (capturing QRs and sending them to the customer’s mobile phone). It’s more manual work, but it allows them to survive. What the sides say: Ryanair: “eDreams should recognize that it is now the only major OTA that does not follow price transparency standards (…) and continues to overcharge customers.” eDreams: “They try to prevent us from accessing the content and we overcome the obstacles they put in front of us. (…) There is a possibility that we will be able to overcome those obstacles, as we have done before.” In summary. Ryanair is winning by suffocation. By improving your technology anti-scraping and signing individual agreements with the competition (Booking, Expedia and company), has left eDreams isolated and vulnerable, demonstrating that in the low-costwhoever has the planes has the power. In Xataka | Now we know why Ryanair charges its passengers for everything: it is the key to having a profit of 2,540 million euros Featured image | Nejc SokličMockuuups Studio, eDreams

characteristics, price, engine, charge, autonomy and technical sheet.

“The Cayenne Electric marks the beginning of a new era for Porsche.” This is how it starts release that the German company has shared to detail the characteristics of its new SUV. And although it is a speech that sounds familiar to us from any presentation of any type of product, in this case it could not make more sense. On Halloween, Porsche presented its resultsand the figures were not good: losses of 967 million euros when, in 2024, they had had profits of 4,000 million. What has happened in these twelve months is that China has revolutionized the car scene with their electric. The Taycan has not been enoughwe had to react, and the answer is this Porsche Cayenne Electric. Why does an electric car have less autonomy than advertised? And it combines three elements that work: it is an SUV, it is electric and it is Porsche’s best-selling model. The new 100% electric Cayenne It has rained a lot since Porsche will launch the Cayenne in September 2002. It became the dream of many as it was one of the cars that James Bond could drive in the video game ‘all or nothing‘, and also the one preferred by the masses. The SUV has maintained its visual identity throughout the generations, and the electric one does not change too much a formula that has been proven to work. It is a little bigger: 55 millimetersto be exact. It measures 4,985 mm long, 1,980 mm wide and 1,674 mm high. The difference between the previous model and the electric one is greatest in the wheelbase, which is now 3,023 mm (13 millimeters longer than the previous one). And the trunk has a capacity of 90 liters for the front and between 781 and 1,588 liters in the main one, depending on how we configure the seats. If some sensations of the brand’s sportiness were already transmitted in the fuel models, in the new Cayenne Electric Porsche points directly to the Formula E. Before we get into that, it will arrive in two versions. On the one hand, the Cayenne Electric as access to the range: All-wheel drive. 408 HP (300 MW) in normal mode. 442 HP (325 MW) in Launch Control mode. Acceleration 0-100 in 4.8 seconds and maximum of 230 km/h. On the other hand, the Cayenne Electric Turbo: All-wheel drive. Up to 1,156 HP (850 MW) with Launch Control and 1,500 Nm of torque. In normal mode, 857 HP (630 MW) with ‘Push-to-Pass’ function that activates another 176 HP for 10 seconds. Acceleration from 0-100 in 2.5 seconds, from 0-200 in 7.4 seconds and maximum of 260 km/h. In addition to the power that each one delivers, there are important differences in both cooling and regeneration. The Turbo model, to withstand that power, has a direct oil cooling system for the rear axle motor. The goal is to ensure continuous high power. The ‘normal’ Electric model wants to be more efficient, and for that it has an energy regeneration system that returns charge to the battery with a power of up to 600 MW during braking. They claim that, in daily driving, around 97% of braking operations can be managed solely by electric motors. To get that one-pedal drive, wow. Both have adaptive air suspension as standard, but then there is the universe of extras. Both can be equipped with rear axle steering, something that turns the rear wheels 5º. Screens to power Inside, as it could not be otherwise, LEDs and screens reign. Even Mazda has given up on this and Porsche has ambient LEDs, a panoramic roof with variable light control and the aforementioned screens. On the front we have what they called Flow Display: a curved OLED panel integrated into the center console. It is complemented by a 14.25-inch fully digital instrument panel and a larger 14.9-inch instrument panel for the passenger. On the moon we have a head-up display that projects an effective 87-inch screen, showing information about what we have up to ten meters in front of the vehicle. Now, they have made an effort to comment that the most used controls, such as the climate control and the sound system volume controls, are physical. These screens are customizable using widgets, and we can also control some options using voice commands. They ensure that the software has a system of AI that “understands complex and interrelated queries, recognizes context and responds like a real interlocutor.” Arrives with ‘MagSafe’ Let’s go with the battery. This is a newly developed 113 kWh battery that allows a combined WLTP range of up to 642 km for the Cayenne Electric and up to 623 km for the Turbo model. For charging, it incorporates 800 volt technology with direct current charging capacity of up to 400 kW. According to the company, in these ideal conditions, it allows you to go from 10% to 80% in 16 minutes. In 10 minutes, you should have a range of 325 kilometers in the Cayenne and 315 km in the Cayenne Turbo. Now, the most peculiar thing is its inductive charge. It’s another extra, and one they focused on during the presentation at the IAA in Munich in early September. It is a platform on which we align the car so that it begins to charge with a power of up to 11 kW. You simply have to attach the plate to the ground and, when we park on it, the process begins. Price and launch of the Porsche Cayenne Electric Once the presentations are made, it’s time to look at the portfolio. The company has commented that orders are now accepted for the new model, which will arrive in the two aforementioned versions at the following price: Cayenne Electric: 108,296 euros. Cayenne Turbo Electric: 169,124 euros. And if you don’t want an electric one, Pôrsche assures that they will continue developing the Cayenne with hybrid and combustion propulsion systems “well into the next decade.” Of course, without additional details. … Read more

Anti-abuse bracelets were going to be a technical solution to a social problem. They are generating chaos of incidents

The Cometa system, which manages anti-abuse control bracelets, registered this Tuesday a new technical incident which ended up causing an overload of the service for several hours. The ruling forced the Ministry of Equality to implement the emergency protocol to guarantee the safety of the approximately 4,500 women who use these devices. In recent months, these bracelets have been the talk of the town. the problems that have caused. And while they promised to solve a big problem, they are also generating other parallels. What exactly has gone wrong. This last problem has been located in a router that distributes alert messages according to the type of incident (entry into exclusion zones, manipulation of the device, low battery, etc.). According to Equality, around 10% of these messages has generated incidents recurring events that have collapsed the system. The failure was detected at 4:30 in the morning and the service did not regain stability until 5:25 p.m., although complete normalization did not arrive until 9:00 p.m. During this time, the panic button, emergency calls and Bluetooth alerts remained operational, according to informed the ministry. The Government’s response. From the moment the incident was detected, the protocol planned for these situations was activated: the 4,500 users of the service received text messages informing them of the problem and the Security Forces and Bodies were alerted to reinforce surveillance. Minister Ana Redondo and the Government delegate against Gender Violence, Carmen Martínez-Perza, traveled to the headquarters of the Cometa service and maintained direct contact with the Vodafone-Securitas UTE, the company responsible for the system. “No victim has been unprotected at any time during these hours of crisis,” has assured Round in a message spread through social networks. A device that accumulates problems. This incident comes just two months after the State Attorney General’s Office uncovered an even more serious mistake: During the transfer of management from Telefónica to Vodafone, access to the geolocation data of hundreds of attackers was lost for several months. This caused, according to the annual report of the Prosecutor’s Office, “a large number” of dismissals and acquittals in cases of violation of restraining orders, since the judges could not have the necessary evidence. That episode generated a strong political controversy, with the PP asking for resignation de Redondo, who defended that the victims were never in danger and criticized the “lack of prudence” of the Prosecutor’s Office in making the ruling public without providing concrete data. A technology in question. What was presented at the time as an effective technological solution to protect victims of gender violence is showing that it also has important limitations. The Government has announced that the next tender for the service, scheduled for spring, will include “technical improvements” and that an audit is currently being carried out to check whether Vodafone is complying with the contract. “We will investigate until the end and, if necessary, we will take appropriate action,” has warned Round. Beyond technology. Despite the incidents, anti-abuse bracelets continue to be considered a valuable tool. Since their implementation in 2009, no woman wearing one of these devices has been murdered. The ministry insists that the protection system goes beyond technology and includes an “institutional network” of professionals that guarantees the safety of victims. However, we have also witnessed that technology fails, and it is precisely in these cases that we must prevent this from happening at all times. Cover image | EFE (Herbert Neubauer) and National Police In Xataka | How to share location with your entire family permanently with your mobile

New Steam Machine, features, price and technical sheet

If you were thinking about buying a home console and were hesitating between PlayStation 5 or one Xbox Series X|Sa new player has just entered the game. Valve has presented the Steam Machinea proposal that aims high and comes with enough arguments to shake up the market. The company led by Gabe Newell has also announced a new virtual reality headset, the Steam Frameand an updated version of the Steam Controller. All of this reinforces the feeling that Valve wants to once again bet heavily on hardware and regain the prominence it had with the Steam Deck. Stam Machine technical sheet Stam Machine CPU AMD Zen 4 6 cores 12 threads Up to 4.8 GHz TDP: 30W GPU AMD RDNA3, 28 graphics cores Up to 2.45 GHz sustained TDP: 110W Support for 4K, 60 FPS gaming with FSR Ray tracing RAM memory 16GB DDR5 VRAM memory 8GB GDDR6 Storage 512GB (SSD) 2TB (SSD) Expandable via microSD Connectivity Ethernet 1Gbps WiFi 6E (2×2) USB-C 10Gbps (3.2 Gen 2) 4× USB-A ports (2× USB 3 front, 2× USB 2 rear) Operating system Steam OS Others Compatibility with third-party controllers Decorative LED light Price Unannounced Steam Machine: Valve’s great re-entry into the field of consoles Although Valve has not yet revealed the price and has only announced that its launch will take place “early 2026”, yes he has shared a good part of the specifications. The Steam Machine will come in two versions: one with 512 GB of storage and another with 2 TB, both expandable using cards microSD. It can be purchased separately or in a package with the new Steam Controller. This controller has a curious design, with the joysticks in an unusual position that invites you to try it to check its ergonomics. In any case, compatibility with other controllers – such as those for Xbox or PlayStation – is guaranteed. Inside, the console mounts a AMD Zen 4 processor with six cores and twelve threads, capable of reaching 4.8 GHz and with a TDP of 30 W. The graphics part is provided by an AMD RDNA3 GPU with 28 computing units, maximum sustained frequency of 2.45 GHz and a TDP of 110 W. On paper, the promise is clear: games in 4K and 60 FPS with FSR technology. Valve claims that the Steam Machine is “six times more powerful than the Steam Deck.” An ambitious statement, but one that makes sense if we think about the limits that the portable console already shows in some recent titles. This new machine seeks to offer a more fluid, more stable gaming experience and, above all, closer to that of a traditional desktop console. If we talk about memory, it will have 16 GB of DDR5 RAM and 8 GB of GDDR6 VRAM. For now there is no data on bandwidth, but there is data on connectivity: one port HDMI 2.0one USB-C and four USB-A (two front and two rear). The operating system chosen is SteamOS, as expected. Valve has maintained its active development since the times of the first Steam Machines, that project that didn’t take offbut which served as the basis for the subsequent success of the Steam Deck. Users will be able to access thousands of games from the SteamOS catalog (a new compatibility badge will be enabled) and even to cloud gaming services like Xbox Cloud Gaming. However, some titles will remain absent, such as ‘GTA 6’, which will not be available at launch and whose future arrival is still uncertain. In any case, the Steam Machine is, in essence, a PC. So we can, for example, install another operating system like Windows to expand its possibilities. For now, there is only wait for Valve to confirm prices and specific dates launch to see if the Steam Machine manages to make its way among giants like Sony and Microsoft. Images | Valve In Xataka | ‘GTA 6’ seems invincible, but perhaps so much delay will end up taking its toll

features, price and technical sheet

“We had to make a car under 20,000 euros in less than two years. We went into command mode” With these words Paula Fabregat, Director of Design Projects at Renault for segments A and B, summarizes the madness that has been the launch of the Renault Twingo. It is the last major assignment for Luca de Meo, who was CEO of Renault until last July when he unexpectedly left to make the leap into the luxury market with the Kering group. Since its arrival, the brand has experienced a true revolution, focusing on relaunches of the company’s legendary models reinterpreted as electric cars within the famous plan. Renaulution. The underlying idea in this Twingo looks very similar to the launches we have already seen: urban car like the Renault 5 and the Renault 4created with great care to stay attached to the past and, at the same time, propose an alternative that conquers by design to convince the undecided. The point is that the underlying idea was the same, the way of executing it has been very different. And, despite everything, the result at first glance (before getting into the car) is up to par. Technical data sheet of the Renault Twingo Renault Twingo BODY TYPE. Five-seater B-SUV MEASUREMENTS AND WEIGHT. 3.79 meters long, 1.72 meters wide, 1.49 meters high and 2.43 meters wheelbase. From 1,200 kg weight (no further details are specified) TRUNK. 360 liters MAXIMUM POWER. 60 kW (82 hp) WLTP CONSUMPTION. To be confirmed. ENVIRONMENTAL DISTINCTIVE. Zero emissions DRIVING AIDS (ADAS). The minimum requirements required by the European Union confirmed. Front and rear emergency braking and lane keeping. Up to 24 ADAS driving aids as an option. OTHERS. Open R Link built on Android Automotive, compatible with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Seven-inch screen for the instrument panel and 10-inch screen for the center. ELECTRIC HYBRID. No. Plug-in HYBRID. No. electric Yes. 60 kW (82 HP) versions with 27.5 kWh battery. Only available with 6.3 kW charging as standard Charging of 11 kW in AC and 50 kW in direct current as an option. price and release Price to be confirmed. Start of marketing: early 2026. Why does an electric car have less autonomy than advertised? Same spirit in modern times We enter a ship. A pristine Renault Twingo awaits us. With all its nineties aroma. With that jovial spirit and good roller that comes from its colorful upholstery, its simple shapes and its dashboards “with three things counted”. That urban man with the soul of a minivan that seemed to shout to the world that it doesn’t matter what you throw at it, that it is there for you to do with whatever you want. Their seats became beds. Today that Renault Twingo has to play something else. It’s still that purely urban car but it has to be content, no matter what, with being purely urban. Because the Renault Twingo is now an electric car with a 27.8 kWh battery capacity. It is a matter of pure regulations. Europe has decided that we must jump to the electric car. Segment A cars with combustion engines, crowded as they have to be with driving aid systems, They are very complicated to amortize. And they make things more difficult for the rest of the company in terms of their emissions average. Partially electrifying them is not a good idea either, with complex systems that make the product more expensive. Renault decided that if the future was electric it had two paths. The first was to fight for pure price, to make the cheapest car possible. It is ruled out with a Dacia that has the Spring and Chinese brands entering with force. The second way was to target nostalgia, to those who really have money to remember their past times in the Renault 5, 4 and now Twingo. But if they wanted to differentiate themselves, they had to create a product that someone would truly want to buy. And to make it attractive, the French company has given all the love and care possible to these cars… trying to contain the price. This is how the Renault Twingo was born, which in the absence of definitive prices will have an option based on less than 20,000 euros before aid. The proposal is simple: collect that spirit of modularity and practicality to have an urban car with minivan aspirations. The problem, and not a minor one, is that now the Twingo is tied to the city with that battery that approves 260 kilometers according to the WLTP cycle, which will surely go above this figure in the city but that outside of it limits us to routes that will be between 150 and, at most, 200 kilometers. To find the key, Renault has not hesitated to go to the place where cheap, electric cars and those designed in record time triumph. The Renault Twingo is the first major product born from the design and research center that the company has opened in Shanghai. Designed in China, made in Europe. Because the car will be manufactured on Slovenian soil. Specifically in the Novo Mesto plant but with a network of Chinese suppliers around it that guarantee to contain costs. The batteries, in fact, are LFP signed by CATL. Thus, they lack tariffs but claim to be able to bring Chinese knowledge to Europe. And since that context is not the same as that of 1992, when the Twingo was launched on the streets for the first time. To make a car like this attractive, Renault once again puts all the meat on the grill. It has done so by readapting the Renault Captur platform, miniaturizing it and installing the front axle of the Renault 5. This should give the Renault Twingo greater packaging, a greater sensation of a large car. On the outside, the design exercise is extraordinary. Perfect I would say. The play with the headlights, which are lightened by showing sheet metal between the LED arch … Read more

features, price and technical sheet

7,246 units sold in 2025 at the end of September. That is the data that raises the Omoda 5 as the best-selling car from Chery (Omoda, Jaecoo and Ebro) in our country. The compact SUV is one of the great cars of the moment, betting on the design-price-equipment combo as its great strength. The data is so good that, in fact, the SUV has the Top 10 best-selling gasoline cars in Spain within reach. Month by month, they have already sneaked in on occasion. They told us from Omoda It has only been a few days since they hope that this is just the beginning and that the arrival of a hybrid version should give them a good boost to sales. Nowadays the customer demands ECO sticker and the Omoda 5 SHS-H has it at a groundbreaking price, as is usual for the brand. Technical sheet Omoda 5 BODY TYPE. five-seater SUV MEASUREMENTS AND WEIGHT. 4,373 meters long, 1,824 meters wide, 1,588 meters high. Wheelbase of 2,610 meters and weight of 1,480 kg. TRUNK. 370 liters MAXIMUM POWER. 224 HP WLTP CONSUMPTION. To approve ENVIRONMENTAL DISTINCTIVE. C, ECO and Zero Emissions DRIVING AIDS (ADAS). 13 ADAS aids, including those required by the European Union and adaptive cruise control with lane centering. 360º HD camera for parking assistance OTHERS. Own software compatible with Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, via Bluetooth. Wireless charging for mobile phone. USB type A and C ports for the front and rear seats. Heated and ventilated seats as standard. ELECTRIC HYBRID. Yes, with a 105 kW (143 HP) 1.5 TGDI engine and a 150 kW (204 HP) electric motor. Consumption to be approved. Plug-in HYBRID. No. electric Yes. With a 150 kW (204 HP) engine and a 61.05 kW battery to approve 430 km. price and release Now available: Gasoline version from 27,900 euros. Hybrid version from 28,795 euros. Electrical from 37,900 euros before aid from the MOVES III Plan. Winning formula, now with ECO sticker There are no major changes in the Omoda 5 hybrid in relation to its gasoline versions but, in reality, it is not that it is needed. For now, the commitment of this Chinese brand seems to be working with an approach that focuses on design and a different image but, above all, on a cabin that doubles down. Now, with the Omoda 5 SHS-Hthe hybrid version of the model, the company adds a combination in which we find a 105 kW (143 HP) 1.5 TGDI combustion engine and a 150 kW (204 HP) electric motor that can together deliver up to 165 kW (224 HP) with a maximum torque of 294 Nm. Its acceleration remains in 7.9 seconds to cover 0 to 100 km/h. The company highlights that the battery for this hybrid is a 1.83 kWh LFP with “one of the highest instantaneous discharge powers in the sector.” They point out that in ideal conditions (25ºC and more than 50% battery charge) it can deliver up to 85 kW (114 HP) for 10 seconds, improving acceleration and recoveries. At Omoda they talk about “one car, two worlds” so, in the absence of testing it and seeing the technical specifications of the vehicle, we should expect great prominence from its electric side. It will have, to vary the power delivery and play with both engines, an ECO and a Sport driving mode. The accompanying equipment will continue to be really extensive. Among the highlighted elements, the double 12.3-inch screen is maintained, compatibility with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto or the dual-zone air conditioning. The customer will have a multifunction leather steering wheel, adaptive cruise control with emergency braking, lane maintenance and a rear camera as standard. Regarding its prices, the Omoda 5 SHS-H will be sold from 23,990 euros: Photo | Omoda In Xataka | “The hybrid is what people ask for”: Shawn Xu, global CEO of Omoda and Jaecoo, tells us about his plans for Spain and Europe

features, price and technical sheet

Nothing does not want to stop competing in one of the juiciest and most complicated segments in the world of smartphones: the affordable mid-range. The firm, which recently launched its first high rangechanges course completely with the Nothing Phone (3a) Litea terminal that seeks to offer the design that so characterizes the brand at a much more affordable price than its older brothers. And the Nothing Phone (3a) Lite is a missile to the waterline of the rest of the manufacturers, since for 239 euros this device offers a different design, AMOLED panel, a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Pro very capable and a sufficient camera. With the introductions made, let’s get to know him better. Data sheet of the Nothing Phone (3a) Lite Nothing Phone (3a) Lite dimensions and weight 164 x 78 x 8.3mm 199 grams screen 6.77-inch Flexible AMOLED FullHD+ resolution (2,392 x 1,080 pixels) 387 dpi 10-bit color Refresh rate: 120 Hz adaptive Touch sampling: 1,000 Hz PWM Dimming: 2,160Hz Billo peak: 3,000 nits Maximum brightness: 1,300 nits processor MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Pro 5G Mali-G615 GPU RAM MEMORY 8GB Virtual RAM: up to 16 GB INTERNAL STORAGE 128/256 GB expandable with microSD cards REAR CAMERA Wide 50 MP, f/1.88, OIS+EIS, PDAF Wide angle 8 MP, f/2.2, FOV 119.5º front camera 16MP f/2.45 battery 5,000 mAh 33W fast charge 5W reverse charging OPERATING SYSTEM Android 15 with Nothing OS 3.5 3 years of major updates 6 years of security updates CONNECTIVITY 5G NSA/SA Bluetooth 5.3 NFC Wi-Fi 6 GPS USB type C OTHERS Fingerprint sensor on screen Glyph interface IP54 certification Essential Key Essential Space PRICE 8/128 GB: 239 euros 8/256 GB: 279 euros As striking as its brothers, but cheaper Nothing Phone (3a) Lite | Image: Nothing The Nothing Phone (3a) Lite has a thickness of 8.3 millimeters and its weight remains at 199 grams. As is customary in Carl Pei’s brand, its back is anything but discreet, with an industrial and transparent finish in which the Glyph interface stands out. This time it is not a set of LEDs that illuminate in full color, but a more modest and discreet implementation: an LED in the corner whose lighting patterns we can customize. The screen consists of a fairly generous AMOLED panel in size with FullHD+ resolution and 120 Hz refresh rate. However, the most striking thing is its brightness level: 1,300 nits indoors and peaks of 3,000 nits outdoors, figures more typical of the high range than a 240 euro terminal. On paper, the truth is that it doesn’t look bad, although yes, no HDR technologies, for example. Nothing Phone (3a) Lite | Image: Nothing Inside we find a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Pro processor, an eight-core SoC with a maximum speed of 2.5 GHz. It is combined with eight gigabytes of RAM and up to 256 GB of storage which, in 2025, are expandable with microSD cards. A rare bird, definitely. With this combination, performance should be sufficient for everyday tasks and gaming. The operating system is Android 15 with Nothing OS 3.5, although Nothing OS 4 (and surely Android 16) will arrive in the first half of 2026. In that sense, it is worth noting that Nothing is committed to offering three years of major updates and six years of security updates. AI, of course, makes an appearance again through the Essential Space that we already saw in previous models. Nothing Phone (3a) Lite | Image: Nothing Regarding the battery, 5,000 mAh with which Nothing promises up to 9.5 hours of gaming and 22 hours of YouTube playback. In any case, we already know that autonomy depends a lot on the use we make of the device. As for charging, 33W which, according to Nothing, charges half the battery in 20 minutes. Finally, and with regard to the camera, the terminal has a simple set: a 50-megapixel Samsung sensor under one angle and an eight-megapixel sensor under a wide angle. The most striking is the first, since it has OIS and EIS (something that is not seen every day in this range) and is compatible with Ultra XDR, the standard co-developed with Google. It is not the most complete camera, but it is enough for basic use. Versions and price of the Nothing Phone (3a) Lite Nothing Phone (3a) Lite | Image: Nothing He Nothing Phone (3a) Lite It can be purchased starting today, October 29, in two colors: black and white. The model with 8/128 GB costs 239 euros and the higher one, with 256 GB of storage, amounts to 279 euros. Images | nothing In Xataka | I had no idea what the future of the smartphone is. Until I spoke to Carl Pei

Log In

Forgot password?

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.